HVAC Service Fast
AH

Airis Heating And Cooling LLC

No ratings collected yet Los Angeles, California

21540 PRAIRIE ST UNIT A, Chatsworth, CA 91312, USA

License checked License #1078675 5 yrs experience

Verify this license yourself at the California Contractors State License Board (CSLB).

Los Angeles is a city where air conditioning runs through much of the year, and older homes, dense apartment buildings and hillside properties each present their own heating and cooling challenges. Airis Heating And Cooling LLC serves residential and commercial customers across the Los Angeles area, bringing hands-on HVAC work to property owners and managers who need reliable comfort and dependable service.

Local market — Los Angeles

HVAC pros here

1,329

Have a website

27%

Cooling demand

1,247

Heating demand

1,083

Cooling/heating demand = annual degree days (NOAA). Electricity = state residential average (EIA).

State license record

California license #1078675

Active
Issued by
Contractors State License Board (CSLB)
Status
Active as of Aug 4, 2026
First issued
Jul 2021 (5 years)
Valid through
Nov 30, 2027
Business type
Limited Liability
County on file
Los Angeles

What the license covers

  • C-20 Warm-Air Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning

From CSLB public license data as of Aug 4, 2026. Licenses change — confirm the current status at the California Contractors State License Board (CSLB).

Local context for Los Angeles

  • Airis Heating And Cooling LLC is one of 1,094 businesses we list for ac services in Los Angeles (1,329 HVAC businesses in total).

Buying a new AC or heat pump in California

  • California is in the DOE Southwest region: new central air conditioners installed since January 1, 2023 must meet at least 14.3 SEER2 and 11.7 EER2 (13.8 SEER2 and 11.2 EER2 for systems 45,000 BTU/h and larger). Heat pumps must meet 14.3 SEER2 and 7.5 HSPF2 nationwide.
  • Since 2025, new systems are built for lower-impact refrigerants such as R-454B or R-32. Ask which refrigerant a quoted system uses and for its AHRI certificate number, which confirms the matched system’s rated efficiency.

Before you hire Airis Heating And Cooling LLC

Based on the records we hold for this business.

  • State license on record

    CSLB lists #1078675 as active (record dated Aug 4, 2026). Licensed since 2021. Re-check it yourself before work starts — it is free and takes a minute. Look it up: California Contractors State License Board (CSLB)

  • Ask for proof of insurance

    We have no insurance details on file. Ask for a certificate of general liability and workers' compensation coverage before anyone works in your home.

  • Ask who pulls the permit

    Replacing an AC, furnace, heat pump or water heater usually needs a local permit and inspection. A licensed contractor normally pulls it — ask that the permit is included in the written quote.

  • Ask for local references

    We do not have review data for this business yet. Ask for two or three recent customers near you.

  • California homeowner protection

    California law caps the down payment on a home improvement contract at 10% of the contract price or $1,000, whichever is less. Never pay more up front.

Location

About Airis Heating And Cooling LLC

The company's offerings cover the core of home and building climate control. AC Services address cooling system repairs, installation and performance, while Heating Services and Furnace Services keep winter warmth steady. Heat Pumps provide an efficient option for both heating and cooling, and Ductwork Services help air move evenly through a property. Thermostat Services improve control and responsiveness, and Maintenance and Tune-up visits help catch wear before it becomes a breakdown. Emergency HVAC support addresses urgent failures when a system stops working.

Airis Heating And Cooling LLC holds California contractor license #1078675 and has been licensed since 2021, giving it more than five years of experience in the trade. That record reflects a commitment to working within state requirements and to the standards homeowners expect from a licensed contractor.

For anyone comparing local HVAC professionals in Los Angeles, it helps to look for clear communication, written estimates and a service history that matches the work being requested. Airis Heating And Cooling LLC welcomes those questions. Listings on HVAC Service Fast make it easier to compare options before choosing the right fit.

Frequently Asked Questions

What services does Airis Heating And Cooling LLC offer?
Airis Heating And Cooling LLC offers AC Services, Heating Services, Ductwork Services, Heat Pumps, Furnace Services, Thermostat Services, Emergency HVAC, and Maintenance and Tune-up work. Customers can contact the company to discuss which service fits their system and needs.
Which areas does Airis Heating And Cooling LLC serve?
Airis Heating And Cooling LLC serves the Los Angeles, California area. Homeowners and property managers can reach out to confirm service availability for a specific location.
How do I choose a licensed, insured HVAC contractor in Los Angeles?
Start by checking the contractor's license status with the California Contractors State License Board and asking for proof of insurance. Comparing several written estimates and reading verified customer reviews can also help you find a trustworthy local HVAC contractor.
What should I check before hiring an HVAC professional?
Confirm the license number, insurance coverage and any warranty terms before work begins. Ask for a detailed written estimate that lists parts, labor and the scope of the job.
What are signs it is time to call an HVAC professional?
Call a professional if your system blows warm air when cooling, makes grinding or banging noises, or cycles on and off frequently. Rising energy bills, uneven temperatures or a persistent musty smell from vents are also common signs that a technician should inspect the system.

Is this your business?

50% complete

6 of 12 profile details are filled in.

Added (6) Missing (6)

Claim it free to add the missing details:

Website Email address Business hours Logo Photos of your work Social profiles
Claim this profile — free

Claimed profiles are always indexed, show a “Claimed by owner” badge, and you can update them any time.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Airis Heating And Cooling LLC.

Write a review

Your rating *
Security code

Reviews are moderated before they appear. Please be honest and respectful.

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your details, services and contact info.

Claim / Update

More AC Services pros in Los Angeles, California

These local pros also offer the services you’re looking for.

509 N Fairfax Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036, USA

License on file
AC Services Heating Services Commercial HVAC
5.0 (214) · via Google 5 yrs

Website

5404 Whitsett Ave Unit 229, Valley Village, CA 91607, USA

License on file
Heating Services Energy Efficient Solutions Heat Pumps
5.0 (119) · via Google 9 yrs

Website

15115 Califa St, Sherman Oaks, CA 91411, USA

Ductwork Services AC Services Thermostat Services
5.0 (111) · via Google

Website

4871 Klump Ave Apt 204, North Hollywood, CA 91601, USA

License on file
Heat Pumps AC Services Heating Services
5.0 (68) · via Google 7 yrs

Website

4470 Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90027, USA

License on file
Ductwork Services AC Services Commercial HVAC
5.0 (52) · via Google 7 yrs

Website

Where this information comes from

Name, address and phone
State license records · added Aug 4, 2026
California license
CSLB public license data · record date Aug 4, 2026
Profile summary
Written automatically from the records above

Spotted something wrong? Tell us or, if this is your business, claim the listing to correct it.

HVAC Service Fast is an independent HVAC directory and is not affiliated with this business. Listing details are compiled from publicly available information and may be incomplete or outdated. We do not endorse or guarantee any provider — please verify licensing and insurance directly. See our Disclaimer.