HVAC Service Fast
KC

No ratings collected yet

Komfy Cozy Heating & Air

Coyote, California

P O BOX 13233, Coyote, CA 95013, USA

License checked License #1072708 5 yrs experience

Verify this license yourself at the California Contractors State License Board (CSLB).

Komfy Cozy Heating & Air puts AC Services at the center of its work, helping homeowners and businesses across California keep indoor spaces comfortable when summer temperatures climb. The company also covers a full range of heating and comfort needs, so customers can often address several systems with one local provider.

About Komfy Cozy Heating & Air

Home comfort services include Heating Services, Furnace Services, Heat Pumps, Ductwork Services, Thermostat Services, Emergency HVAC, and Maintenance & Tune-up. Work on an air conditioner typically begins with a system inspection, followed by checks of airflow and refrigerant levels and cleaning of coils and filters. Ductwork Services address leaks and poorly routed runs that waste conditioned air, while thermostat work covers installation and programming for more consistent control.

Komfy Cozy Heating & Air holds California State contractor license #1072708, listed in the state contractor registry, and has been licensed since 2021, bringing more than five years of experience in the trade. Its service area covers California, where climates range from coastal fog to inland heat, so equipment choices and maintenance schedules often depend on local conditions.

Homeowners and property managers comparing local pros can look up license status directly on the state registry, request written estimates, and confirm which services a provider performs in-house. Komfy Cozy Heating & Air welcomes that kind of side-by-side review. Listings on HVAC Service Fast offer a practical starting point for the search.

State license record

California license #1072708

Active
Issued by
Contractors State License Board (CSLB)
Status
Active as of Aug 4, 2026
First issued
Jan 2021 (5 years)
Valid through
Jan 31, 2027
Business type
Sole Owner
County on file
Santa Clara

What the license covers

  • C-20 Warm-Air Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning

From CSLB public license data as of Aug 4, 2026. Licenses change — confirm the current status at the California Contractors State License Board (CSLB).

Frequently Asked Questions

What services does Komfy Cozy Heating & Air offer?
Komfy Cozy Heating & Air offers AC Services, Heating Services, Ductwork Services, Heat Pumps, Furnace Services, Thermostat Services, Emergency HVAC, and Maintenance & Tune-up. Customers can contact the company for help with cooling, heating, and general system care.
Which areas does Komfy Cozy Heating & Air serve?
Komfy Cozy Heating & Air serves customers throughout California. Homeowners and businesses should confirm service availability for their specific location before scheduling.
How do I find a licensed, insured HVAC contractor in California?
Search for an HVAC contractor near me and verify the license number on the California State License Board website. Ask the contractor to provide proof of insurance and written proof of coverage before work begins.
What should I check before hiring an HVAC professional?
Confirm the contractor's license status, read recent customer reviews, and request a written estimate that itemizes parts and labor. Ask about warranties on both equipment and workmanship.
What are signs it is time to call an HVAC professional?
Call a professional if your system short cycles, makes grinding or banging noises, or fails to reach the set temperature. Rising energy bills, uneven room temperatures, and a sudden loss of heating or cooling also warrant prompt service.

Local market — Morgan Hill

HVAC pros here

34

Have a website

21%

Cooling demand

886

Heating demand

2,133

Cooling/heating demand = annual degree days (NOAA). Electricity = state residential average (EIA).

Local context for Morgan Hill

Buying a new AC or heat pump in California

  • California is in the DOE Southwest region: new central air conditioners installed since January 1, 2023 must meet at least 14.3 SEER2 and 11.7 EER2 (13.8 SEER2 and 11.2 EER2 for systems 45,000 BTU/h and larger). Heat pumps must meet 14.3 SEER2 and 7.5 HSPF2 nationwide.
  • Since 2025, new systems are built for lower-impact refrigerants such as R-454B or R-32. Ask which refrigerant a quoted system uses and for its AHRI certificate number, which confirms the matched system’s rated efficiency.

Before you hire Komfy Cozy Heating & Air

Based on the records we hold for this business.

  • State license on record

    CSLB lists #1072708 as active (record dated Aug 4, 2026). Licensed since 2021. Re-check it yourself before work starts — it is free and takes a minute. Look it up: California Contractors State License Board (CSLB)

  • Ask for proof of insurance

    We have no insurance details on file. Ask for a certificate of general liability and workers' compensation coverage before anyone works in your home.

  • Ask who pulls the permit

    Replacing an AC, furnace, heat pump or water heater usually needs a local permit and inspection. A licensed contractor normally pulls it — ask that the permit is included in the written quote.

  • Ask for local references

    We do not have review data for this business yet. Ask for two or three recent customers near you.

  • California homeowner protection

    California law caps the down payment on a home improvement contract at 10% of the contract price or $1,000, whichever is less. Never pay more up front.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Komfy Cozy Heating & Air.

Write a review

Your rating *
Security code

Reviews are moderated before they appear. Please be honest and respectful.

Where this information comes from

Name, address and phone
State license records · added Aug 4, 2026
California license
CSLB public license data · record date Aug 4, 2026
Profile summary
Written automatically from the records above

Spotted something wrong? Tell us or, if this is your business, claim the listing to correct it.

HVAC Service Fast is an independent HVAC directory and is not affiliated with this business. Listing details are compiled from publicly available information and may be incomplete or outdated. We do not endorse or guarantee any provider — please verify licensing and insurance directly. See our Disclaimer.